Rove R2-4K vs. Rove 3

This comparison evaluates recording coverage, video specifications, storage, controls and parking features for the supplied ROVE R2-4K DUAL and ROVE R3 configurations. The supplied R2-4K shortcode is for the two-camera DUAL model, not the separate front-only R2-4K.

ROVE R2-4K DUAL front and rear dash camera

ROVE R2-4K DUAL

Front + rear camera, 3-inch IPS screen

Storage and included-card advantage
87.0SpecFit Score / 100
Check Price on Amazon
ROVE R3 front, cabin and rear dash camera

ROVE R3

Front + cabin + rear camera, 3-inch IPS touchscreen

Overall winner · slight specification edge
90.0SpecFit Score / 100
Check Price on Amazon

As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Read more.

Decision summary

ROVE R3 has a slight edge for broad in-car coverage

The R3 records the road ahead, the cabin and the rear at once, while the supplied R2-4K DUAL records the front and rear. That extra perspective matters for rideshare and anyone who wants cabin evidence. The DUAL is a credible alternative if cabin footage is unnecessary, especially because its supported card capacity is larger and the specified package includes a 128GB card.

R2-4K DUAL87.0 / 100
ROVE R390.0 / 100
Score difference3.0 points
Recommendation confidenceModerate
Verified coverage / stability100% / 100%

Common Verified Coverage is 100% for the scored criteria. Ranking Stability is 100% across ten moderate weight-change scenarios. The manufacturer gives conflicting R3 transfer-speed figures, so speeds are disclosed but not scored. Scores express documented feature usefulness under this site's stated weights, not tested video quality.

Main reason for R3

Its verified cabin channel, with four cabin-facing infrared LEDs, adds a view that the DUAL does not record.

Main reason for R2-4K DUAL

It supports up to 1TB microSD storage, compared with 512GB for the R3, and ROVE lists a 128GB card with this DUAL configuration.

Quick decision table

The ranking focuses on differences that can change what footage you record and how you manage it.

Decision areaR2-4K DUALR3Edge
Camera coverageFront and rearFront, cabin and rearR3
Simultaneous road video2.5K native front, upscaled to 2160p output; 1080p rear1440p front; 1080p rear, plus 1080p cabinEffectively tied on front and rear specified capture detail
Memory support and packageUp to 1TB; 128GB card listedUp to 512GB; card not listed as includedR2-4K DUAL
Camera controls3-inch IPS, buttons3-inch IPS, touch inputR3 for touchscreen capability
Parked-vehicle recordingAvailable with compatible hardwire kitAvailable with compatible hardwire kitTie on verified availability
App and connectivityDual-band Wi-Fi, USB-C, ROVE appDual-band Wi-Fi, USB-C, ROVE appTie; advertised speed figures unresolved

Why the R3 scores higher

The 35% camera-coverage weight is decisive. Front and rear views are available on both models, but only the R3 adds the cabin, which creates a distinct recording capability rather than a small change in a number. Its touchscreen provides another documented control option. These advantages outweigh the DUAL's storage contribution by a small overall margin.

The R2-4K DUAL's larger storage ceiling and included 128GB card matter, but they do not replace missing interior video for a driver who needs it. Conversely, if you need only front and rear footage, the R3's primary advantage can become irrelevant.

1. Camera coverage

An additional camera angle can record an event that the other camera positions do not see. Coverage therefore receives the largest weight.

SpecificationR2-4K DUALR3Practical meaning
Simultaneous channels2: front + rear3: front + cabin + rearThe R3 records what happens inside the car as well as outside.
Dedicated cabin cameraNoYes, 1080pCan be a required capability for some rideshare or fleet use cases.
Cabin infrared illuminationNot applicable; no cabin lensFour built-in IR LEDsSupports interior recording in dark conditions; does not guarantee usable detail in every scene.
Declared lens coverage150° front; 140° rear150° front; 140° cabin; 140° rearThe two models list the same front and rear viewing angles.

Category edge: ROVE R3.

If recording the cabin is a mandatory requirement, the R2-4K DUAL does not meet it. Unrelated storage or display features cannot compensate for that missing camera.

2. Video recording specifications

Recording modes need to be compared at the same number of active cameras. Output resolution does not by itself establish visible detail or night image quality.

SpecificationR2-4K DUALR3Practical meaning
Front with all supplied cameras onNative 2.5K capture; exported upscaled 3840 × 2160 at 30fps2560 × 1440 at 30fpsThe DUAL's larger output file does not establish extra native sensor detail.
Rear with all channels on1920 × 1080 at 30fps1920 × 1080 at 30fpsNo material declared rear-resolution advantage.
Cabin when all channels onNo cabin channel1920 × 1080 at 30fpsCounted under camera coverage, not again as a video-detail bonus.
Front-only mode4K upscaled output shown for DUAL recordingROVE also lists up to 3840 × 2160 at 30fps in front-only modeFront-only output cannot be used as evidence of triple-channel resolution.
Named front sensorSony STARVIS 2 IMX675OmniVision OS05A10, 5MPDifferent components do not prove which produces more readable footage.
Declared wide-range featureHDRWDRDifferent labels and processing make a reliable quality ranking impossible without comparable tests.

Category outcome: Effectively tied on comparable front and rear recording specifications.

The native 2.5K / 1440p class front capture and 1080p rear capture are close enough that the output-resolution label alone should not decide the purchase. The R3's extra cabin stream has already been credited under coverage to avoid double counting.

3. Storage and included memory

A card has to hold multiple recording streams before old clips are overwritten. Large capacity helps, but the benefit of doubling ample storage is not automatically twice as high.

SpecificationR2-4K DUALR3Practical meaning
Maximum supported microSD1TB512GBThe DUAL has more expansion headroom, although file sizes and bitrates determine real recording time.
Card in stated package128GB ROVE PRO microSD includedNo card listed as includedThe DUAL can be used with the listed card; confirm exact package contents before ordering.
Loop recordingYesYesBoth can replace older unlocked clips when storage is full.

Category edge: ROVE R2-4K DUAL.

4. Display and everyday controls

The screen helps check camera status and review clips. Input type changes how settings are adjusted, but cannot alone prove that a device is easier to use.

SpecificationR2-4K DUALR3Practical meaning
Display3-inch IPS3-inch IPS touchscreenSame listed diagonal size; only the R3 supports touch input.
On-device controlsPhysical buttonsTouch input and power buttonChoice between control styles is partly personal; adjust settings while safely parked.
Smartphone managementROVE appROVE appBoth support phone-based management and playback.

Category edge: ROVE R3 for the extra touchscreen capability, not proven ease of use.

5. Parking and incident features

The essentials are whether recording can respond to events and which extra hardware is required to run it while parked.

SpecificationR2-4K DUALR3Practical meaning
Parking monitoring24-hour trigger modes advertised24-hour trigger modes advertisedAvailability is similar; vehicle wiring and recording modes affect actual coverage.
Extra hardware for parkingCompatible USB-C hardwire kit required; not in standard kitCompatible USB-C hardwire kit required; not in standard kitNeither provides this functionality solely from the dash cam's internal power reserve.
G-sensor and loop recordingYesYesBoth have documented impact detection and file-loop functionality.
Power reserveSupercapacitorSupercapacitorA supercapacitor is not a stand-alone all-night recording battery.
GPS metadataBuilt inBuilt inBoth can embed or associate location and speed information with recordings.

Category outcome: Tie on verified availability and prerequisites.

6. Wireless transfer and connectivity

Wireless transfer is useful for retrieving clips, but published peak speeds are not a reliable substitute for comparable real-world transfer tests.

SpecificationR2-4K DUALR3Practical meaning
Wireless bands2.4GHz and 5.8GHz2.4GHz and 5GHzBoth support dual-band phone connections.
Advertised app download speedUp to 20MB/s on its product pageROVE states up to 8MB/s on the R3 page but 30MB/s in another official comparison chartConflicting R3 claims are excluded from scoring.
Wired and software supportUSB-C, ROVE app, OTA firmware updatesUSB-C, ROVE app, OTA firmware updatesBoth have comparable documented pathways to retrieve files and manage firmware.

Category outcome: Tie on established capabilities; transfer-speed ranking withheld.

The R3 speed conflict is unresolved in ROVE's own published material. Neither a numerical speed advantage nor a quality claim has been awarded on that basis.

Which should you choose?

Choose the R2-4K DUAL if...

  • Front and rear views cover everything you need.
  • You want the listed 128GB card included with this configuration.
  • Support for microSD cards up to 1TB matters more to you than cabin recording.
  • You prefer the physical-button control style.

Choose the R3 if...

  • You need simultaneous front, cabin and rear recording.
  • Cabin-facing IR LEDs matter for your recording setup.
  • You want on-camera touch controls.
  • 512GB maximum supported memory meets your needs.

What could change the decision?

The R3 stays ahead in all ten tests that raise or lower each major factor weighing at least 10% by 20% relative to its baseline. However, this stability test does not cover a buyer who assigns no importance at all to recording the cabin. For front-and-rear-only use, the R2-4K DUAL's storage and included-card strengths can decide the comparison. Results also depend on keeping the actual DUAL variant supplied by the shortcode.

Adjust your priorities

Move the sliders to change the importance of each decision area. The raw specifications and the category scores stay unchanged; the tool renormalizes the weights to 100% after every adjustment.

35%
20%
20%
10%
10%
5%
R2-4K DUAL: 87.0 / 100
R3: 90.0 / 100
Current preference result: R3 ahead by 3.0 points.

All-zero slider input restores the baseline proportions for calculation. No selection is stored or transmitted. This tool compares the verified specification model and does not predict video quality.

How we calculated the scores

These are the baseline decision weights for a general-use, multi-camera dash cam comparison.

Scoring factorWeight
Camera coverage35%
Video recording specifications20%
Storage and included memory20%
Display and controls10%
Parking and incident features10%
Wireless and connectivity5%
Total100%

Verified capabilities receive scores for usefulness, not for how many specification rows a model wins. For instance, ample storage gets diminishing additional credit, while the R3's cabin stream counts under coverage rather than twice under video. Both products have verified values for the scored criteria, but conflicting claimed wireless transfer speeds are not included. These scores help organize a decision; they are not measurements of reliability, image quality or all-around product quality.

Read more here.

What the specifications cannot tell you

Sensor names, image resolution, HDR labels and lens apertures cannot establish which dash cam produces more legible license plates, cleaner night footage or more dependable recordings in practice. Comparable road tests, verified long-term failure data and installed-vehicle measurements would be needed for those conclusions. The R3's touch interface is a feature difference, not proof that everyone will find it easier to use.

Sources

  1. ROVE R2-4K DUAL official product specifications. Front and rear recording, upscaling, storage, display, accessory contents and the product's stated Wi-Fi speed.
  2. ROVE R3 official product specifications. Three-channel video modes, cabin IR, touchscreen, GPS and the individually published wireless speed.
  3. ROVE's detailed R3 product guide. Additional R3 camera, infrared and recording-capability descriptions.
  4. ROVE R2-4K front-only product page. Establishes that the front-only R2-4K is separate from the supplied DUAL variant.
  5. ROVE official firmware and user manual downloads. Confirms separate model support paths for the R2-4K DUAL and R3.