Rove R2-4K vs. VIOFO A229 Pro

Here we put the single-camera Rove R2-4K (the current USB-C, Wi-Fi 6 version) up against the two-camera VIOFO A229 Pro 2CH, and look at what really decides a dash cam: how much real detail it records, how much of the car it covers, how well it guards a parked car, and the everyday stuff that makes it easy to live with.

Rove R2-4K dash cam
Front camera only

Rove R2-4K

1 channel · 5MP Sony STARVIS IMX335 · Wi-Fi 6

48.9 SpecFit Score out of 100
Check Price on Amazon
VIOFO A229 Pro 2CH dash cam
Overall winner

VIOFO A229 Pro

2CH · 8MP STARVIS 2 front + 5MP STARVIS 2 rear

93.3 SpecFit Score out of 100
Check Price on Amazon

As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Read more.

Decision summary

The VIOFO A229 Pro is the clear specification-based winner

The VIOFO records a true 4K picture from a sensor that actually has enough pixels for it, it adds a second camera for the back of the car, and it gives you proper buffered parking mode. The Rove is a tidy single-camera unit with a couple of nice touches, but on paper it simply covers less and captures less.

93.3 VIOFO A229 Pro score
48.9 Rove R2-4K score
44.3 pts Score difference
High Recommendation confidence
98% Common Verified Coverage
100% Ranking Stability (10 of 10 tests)
Biggest reason to pick the VIOFO

It records the road ahead and the road behind, and its front 4K comes from an 8MP sensor. Rove's 4K mode is built from a 5MP sensor, so some of that resolution has to be filled in.

Best reason someone might still pick the Rove

You only want one small camera up front, and you like that it ships with both a suction mount and an adhesive mount, a slightly wider 150° view and an F1.5 lens.

Quick decision table

Decision area Rove R2-4K VIOFO A229 Pro Edge
Front video capture 4K output from a 5MP sensor, WDR Native 4K from an 8MP STARVIS 2 sensor, HDR VIOFO A229 Pro
Camera coverage Front only Front plus 2K rear, can add a cabin camera VIOFO A229 Pro
Parking protection Impact-triggered recording Buffered motion events, time-lapse, low bitrate VIOFO A229 Pro
Connectivity and GPS Wi-Fi 6, built-in GPS Dual-band Wi-Fi, quad-mode GPS, USB-C to phone VIOFO A229 Pro (small)
Durability hardware and warranty Supercapacitor, 12-month warranty Supercapacitor, 18-month warranty VIOFO A229 Pro
Everyday convenience Voice alerts, two mount types Voice commands, front CPL included VIOFO A229 Pro

Why the VIOFO A229 Pro scores so much higher

The gap isn't about winning lots of little rows. It comes from three things that matter a lot when you actually need footage.

Bars show points out of each area's maximum on a common 35-point scale.

  • A second camera (about 25 points of the gap). Rear-end crashes are some of the most common collisions, and a front-only camera simply can't see them. The VIOFO 2CH includes a 2K rear camera with its own STARVIS 2 sensor. The Rove has no rear camera at all.
  • Real front detail (about 8 points). The VIOFO's 8MP IMX678 has enough pixels for a true 3840 × 2160 picture. The Rove's 5MP IMX335 tops out at about 2592 × 1944, so its 4K files are scaled up from fewer real pixels. VIOFO also adds proper HDR to help with headlights and bright skies.
  • Smarter parking mode (about 8 points). VIOFO's event mode keeps 15 seconds from before something moves near your car. Rove's parking mode wakes up after an impact, so the moment of the hit itself can be missed.

The Rove's own wins, like its wider lens and faster aperture, are real but small. They nudge its front-video score up a little, but they can't make up for a missing rear camera.

Front video capture

This is the camera that sees most crashes coming, so how much true detail it captures matters more than anything else.

Specification Rove R2-4K VIOFO A229 Pro Practical meaning
Image sensor Sony STARVIS IMX335, 5MP, 1/2.8" Sony STARVIS 2 IMX678, 8MP, 1/1.8" More real pixels means more genuine detail to work with, like plates and signs.
Max front recording 3840 × 2160 at 30fps, or 2560 × 1440 at 30fps 3840 × 2160 at 30fps Same label on the box, but only the VIOFO sensor natively fills a 4K frame.
Lens aperture F1.5 F1.8 A wider aperture lets in more light. Rove has a small edge here.
Low-light tech STARVIS, "Super Night Vision" STARVIS 2, Super Night Vision STARVIS 2 is Sony's newer generation with wider dynamic range. Overall close, slight VIOFO edge.
Bright and dark scenes WDR HDR on front and rear HDR helps keep headlights, plates and shadows readable in the same shot.
Field of view 150° 140° Both cover a normal road width well. Wider also spreads pixels thinner.

Here's the key bit. A 4K frame needs about 8.3 million pixels, and the Rove's sensor has about 5 million, so its 4K mode has to stretch the image. That doesn't make the Rove bad, it just means its real ceiling is closer to 2K. The VIOFO earns its 4K label honestly.

Edge: VIOFO A229 Pro (68.1 vs 90.9 in this area)

Camera coverage

A dash cam can only record what it can see, so the number of angles it covers is a big deal.

Specification Rove R2-4K VIOFO A229 Pro Practical meaning
Cameras in the box 1 (front) 2 (front and rear) Rear coverage records tailgaters and rear-end impacts.
Rear camera None 2560 × 1440 at 30fps, STARVIS 2 IMX675, F1.9, 160° A 2K rear camera is sharper than the 1080p rear units many dual cams use.
Room to grow No extra camera input listed Can take an optional cabin camera Useful for rideshare drivers who want an interior view later.

This one is simple. If something happens behind you, the VIOFO has a recording and the Rove doesn't.

Edge: VIOFO A229 Pro (0 vs 100 in this area)

Parking protection

Lots of damage happens when nobody is in the car, like dings in a car park or a hit-and-run overnight.

Specification Rove R2-4K VIOFO A229 Pro Practical meaning
Parking modes 24-hour auto-trigger on impact Auto event detection, time-lapse, low bitrate More modes let you balance coverage, storage and car battery use.
Buffered recording Not documented (records after impact) Yes, 15 seconds before and 30 seconds after an event Buffering catches what led up to the incident, not just what came after.
Hardwire kit needed Yes, sold separately Yes, sold separately Both need a hardwire kit before any parking mode works.

Both cameras need a little extra wiring, so that part's a tie. Once wired, the VIOFO simply gives you more ways to watch your car, and its buffered event mode is the one that tends to save the useful seconds.

Edge: VIOFO A229 Pro (40 vs 95 in this area)

Connectivity and GPS

This is about how easily you get clips onto your phone and how well your speed and location are logged.

Specification Rove R2-4K VIOFO A229 Pro Practical meaning
Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 6, up to 6MB/s claimed (needs a Wi-Fi 6 phone) Dual-band 2.4GHz and 5GHz Both are a big step up from old 2.4GHz-only cams. Treat as a tie.
Wired transfer USB-C data cable to PC or Mac; direct-to-phone not documented USB-C to phone, up to 20MB/s claimed on iPhone 16 Handy for pulling big 4K files fast. Rove's phone support is unknown, so this row isn't scored.
GPS Built-in GPS Built-in quad-mode (GPS, BeiDou, Galileo, GLONASS) More satellite systems usually means faster, steadier location fixes.
Max microSD 512GB 512GB Same storage ceiling.

Edge: VIOFO A229 Pro, small (83.1 vs 86.9 in this area)

Durability hardware and warranty

A dash cam lives on a hot windshield, so heat tolerance and power design really count.

Specification Rove R2-4K VIOFO A229 Pro Practical meaning
Power storage Supercapacitor Supercapacitor Both avoid lithium batteries, which can swell in heat.
Operating temperature -20°C to 60°C -20°C to 65°C Five extra degrees helps on very hot dashboards.
Warranty 12 months 18 months Six more months of cover from VIOFO.

Edge: VIOFO A229 Pro (79.5 vs 90.5 in this area)

Everyday convenience

Small things, but you'll notice them every day.

Specification Rove R2-4K VIOFO A229 Pro Practical meaning
Voice features Voice guidance and alerts Voice commands plus voice notifications Saying "lock video" beats reaching for a button while driving.
Anti-glare CPL filter Optional extra Front CPL included A CPL cuts dashboard reflections on the windshield.
Mounts in the box Suction mount and adhesive mount Adhesive mount Rove's suction mount makes moving it between cars easy.
Screen 2.4" IPS 2.4" Same size, not scored.

Edge: VIOFO A229 Pro (57 vs 89 in this area)

Which should you choose?

Choose the VIOFO A229 Pro if...

  • You want the back of your car on camera too, not just the road ahead.
  • You need real 4K detail for reading plates and signs.
  • You plan to hardwire it and want buffered parking footage.
  • You drive for rideshare and may add a cabin camera later.

Choose the Rove R2-4K if...

  • You only want one small camera on the windshield and nothing on the rear glass.
  • You swap it between cars and like having a suction mount in the box.
  • A slightly wider 150° view matters more to you than native 4K.

What could change the decision?

Not much, honestly. We nudged each major area's importance up and down by 20 percent, and the VIOFO stayed ahead in all 10 tests.

Even if you ignore the rear camera completely and only judge the front unit, the VIOFO still leads by about 91 to 65. The Rove's genuine strengths, like its suction mount and wider lens, are things the specs can't turn into a big enough advantage to flip the result.

Adjust your priorities

Move the sliders to match what matters to you. This only changes how much each area counts. It doesn't change any product specs, and nothing you pick is saved or sent anywhere.

48.9 Rove R2-4K
93.3 VIOFO A229 Pro
VIOFO A229 Pro Leader with your weights

How we calculated the scores

Scoring factor Weight
Front video capture35%
Camera coverage25%
Parking protection15%
Connectivity and GPS10%
Durability hardware and warranty10%
Everyday convenience5%
Total100%

The scores only use verified, relevant specs, weighted by how much they matter when choosing a dash cam. What a spec does for you counts more than how many rows a product wins, and we taper the credit once a spec is already good enough. One small item, direct phone transfer on the Rove, couldn't be confirmed, so it was left out of both scores, which is why coverage sits at 98%. The number is a decision aid, not a promise about video quality or how long either camera will last. Read more here.

What the specifications cannot tell you

Specs can tell you about sensors and pixels, but not exactly how readable a plate will be at night or how each brand's image processing looks in your car. They also say nothing about long-term reliability or how helpful support is when something goes wrong. One more thing: the Rove R2-4K name has covered older hardware too, so we scored the current USB-C, Wi-Fi 6 version described by Rove. Check that the unit you get matches it.

Sources